Ambrette Seed Oil
Ambrette oil is pale yellow, with an
enchanting aroma described variously as sweet, rich, warm, musky, fatty and
nutty, with floral overtones. After a short period of aging, more complex notes
can emerge, such as wine, brandy, fruit, and tobacco.
Like all musks, Ambrette is a
perfumery base note. It is a powerful, tenacious scent.
Ambrette oil is used in high end,
luxury perfumes and cosmetic products. It is also used as a flavoring in
vermouth and bitters, chewing tobacco, sweets, and baked products.
Ambrette seeds are sometimes mixed
with coffee in Arabic cultures. In India the seeds are burned as incense,
packed with clothing as an insect repellent, and pounded for use as a hair